By Matt Neglia
The Film Independent Spirit Awards are being held tomorrow, on Sunday, March 6th at 5:00 pm EST, on IFC through the following services: cable, Philo, fuboTV, Sling TV, YouTube TV, AT&T TV, and the IFC app. AMC+ will be the only streaming service to show the ceremony.
We wanted to share our final winner predictions with you before the show, so please click below to see who we’re predicting to walk away with the awards this year, and if you want additional commentary, you can listen to our predictions on the NBP Podcast here.
Predictions are provided by: Casey Lee Clark, Josh Parham, Matt Neglia, Tom O’Brien, Will Mavity & Zoe Rose Bryant
BEST FEATURE
A Chiara
C’mon C’mon (Josh & Matt)
The Lost Daughter (Casey, Tom, Will & Zoe)
The Novice
Zola
BEST FIRST FEATURE
7 Days
Holler
Queen of Glory
Test Pattern (ALL)
Wild Indian
JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD
Cryptozoo
Jockey
Shiva Baby (ALL)
Sweet Thing
This is Not a War Story
BEST DIRECTOR
Janicza Bravo – Zola (Tom)
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter (Casey, Josh, Matt, Will & Zoe)
Lauren Hadaway – The Novice
Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon
Ninja Thyberg – Pleasure
BEST SCREENPLAY
Nikole Beckwith – Together Together
Janicza Bravo & Jeremy O. Harris – Zola
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter (Tom, Will & Zoe)
Mike Mills – C’mon C’mon (Casey, Josh & Matt)
Todd Stephens – Swan Song
BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Lyle Mitchell Corbine, Jr. – Wild Indian
Matt Fifer – Cicada
Shatara Michelle Ford – Test Pattern
Fran Kranz – Mass (Casey, Matt & Will & Zoe)
Michael Sarnoski – Pig (Josh & Tom)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Ante Cheng, Matthew Chuang – Blue Bayou
Lol Crawley – The Humans
Tim Curtin – A Chiara
Edu Grau – Passing (ALL)
Ari Wegner – Zola
BEST EDITING
Affonso Gonçalves – A Chiara
Ali Greer – The Nowhere Inn
Lauren Hadaway & Nathan Nugent – The Novice (Will)
Joi McMillon – Zola (Casey, Josh, Matt, Tom & Zoe)
Enrico Natale – The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
BEST FEMALE LEAD
Isabelle Fuhrman – The Novice (Casey, Josh, Matt, Tom & Will)
Brittany S. Hall – Test Pattern
Patti Harrison – Together Together
Taylour Paige – Zola (Zoe)
Kali Reis – Catch the Fair One
BEST MALE LEAD
Clifton Collins Jr. – Jockey
Frankie Faison – The Killing of Kenneth Chamberlain
Michael Greyeyes – Wild Indian
Udo Kier – Swan Song
Simon Rex – Red Rocket (ALL)
BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Jessie Buckley – The Lost Daughter
Amy Forsyth – The Novice
Ruth Negga – Passing (ALL)
Revika Reustle – Pleasure
Suzanna Son – Red Rocket
BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Colman Domingo – Zola
Meeko Gattuso – Queen of Glory
Troy Kotsur – CODA (ALL)
Will Patton – Sweet Thing
Chaske Spencer – Wild Indian
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Ascension
Flee (Josh, Matt & Will)
In the Same Breath
Procession
Summer Of Soul (…Or, When The Revolution Could Not Be Televised) (Casey, Tom & Zoe)
BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Compartment No. 6
Drive My Car (ALL)
Parallel Mothers
Pebbles
Petite Maman
Prayers for the Stolen
PRODUCERS AWARD
Brad Becker-Parton
Pin-Chun Liu (Tom & Will)
Lizzie Shapiro (Casey, Matt & Zoe)
SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD
Alex Camilleri – Luzzu (Zoe)
Michael Sarnoski – Pig (Casey, Matt, Tom & Will)
Gillian Wallace Horvat – I Blame Society
TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD
Angelo Madsen Minax – North By Current
Jessica Beshir – Faya Dayi (ALL)
Debbie Lum – Try Harder!
TELEVISION CATEGORIES
BEST NEW NON-SCRIPTED OR DOCUMENTARY SERIES
Black and Missing (Matt, Tom & Zoe)
The Choe Show
The Lady and The Dale
Nuclear Family (Josh)
Philly D.A. (Casey & Will)
BEST NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Blindspotting
It’s a Sin
Reservation Dogs (Josh, Tom & Will)
The Underground Railroad (Casey, Matt & Zoe)
We Are Lady Parts
BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad (ALL)
Anjana Vasan – We Are Lady Parts
Jana Schmieding – Rutherford Falls
Jasmine Cephus Jones – Blindspotting
Deborah Ayorinde – THEM: Covenant
BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A NEW SCRIPTED SERIES
Lee Jung-jae – Squid Game (ALL)
Olly Alexander – It’s a Sin
Michael Greyeyes – Rutherford Falls
Murray Bartlett – The White Lotus
Ashley Thomas – THEM: Covenant
What do you think of our predictions? Who do you think is going to win tomorrow night at the Spirit Awards? Let us know your thoughts in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.
You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars & Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture