By Matt Neglia
The 77th Golden Globe Awards were handed out tonight. As always, there were shocking wins and memorable moments on live television.
Click below to see the winners.
BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“1917”
“The Irishman”
“Joker”
“Marriage Story”
“The Two Popes”
BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Cynthio Erivo – “Harriet”
Scarlett Johansson – “Marriage Story”
Soarise Ronan – “Little Women”
Charlize Theron – “Bombshell”
Renee Zellweger – “Judy”
BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Christian Bale – “Ford v. Ferrari”
Antonio Banderas – “Pain and Glory”
Adam Driver – “Marriage Story”
Joaquin Phoenix – “Joker”
Jonathan Pryce – “The Two Popes”
BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
“Dolemite Is My Name”
“Jojo Rabbit”
“Knives Out”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Rocketman”
BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Awkwafina – “The Farewell”
Ana de Armas – “Knives Out”
Cate Blanchett – “Where’d You Go Bernadette”
Beanie Feldstein – “Booksmart”
Emma Thompson – “Late Night”
BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Daniel Craig – “Knives Out”
Leonardo DiCaprio – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
Taron Egerton – “Rocketman”
Roman Griffin Davis – “Jojo Rabbit”
Eddie Murphy – “Dolemite Is My Name”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Hanks – “A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”
Anthony Hopkins – “The Two Popes”
Al Pacino – “The Irishman”
Joe Pesci – “The Irishman”
Brad Pitt – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“1917”
“Joker”
“Little Women”
“Marriage Story”
“Motherless Brooklyn”
MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
“Catch-22”
“Chernobyl”
“Fosse/Verdon”
“The Loudest Voice”
“Unbelievable”
BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Michelle Williams – “Fosse/Verdon”
Helen Mirren – “Catherine the Great”
Merritt Wever – “Unbelievable”
Kaitlyn Dever – “Unbelievable”
Joey King – “The Act”
BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon Ho – “Parasite”
Sam Mendes – “1917”
Todd Phillips – “Joker”
Martin Scorsese – “The Irishman”
Quentin Tarantino – “Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA
Jennifer Aniston – “The Morning Show”
Jodi Comer – “Killing Eve”
Nicole Kidman – “Big Little Lies”
Reese Witherspoon – “The Morning Show”
Olivia Colman – “The Crown”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Meryl Streep – “Big Little Lies”
Helena Bonham Carter – “The Crown”
Emily Watson – “Chernobyl”
Patricia Arquette – “The Act”
Toni Collette – “Unbelievable”
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Beautiful Ghosts” – Cats
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” – Rocketman
“Into the Unknown” – Frozen 2
“Spirit” – The Lion King
“Stand Up” – Harriet
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY
“Barry”
“Fleabag”
“The Kominsky Method”
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
“The Politician”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kathy Bates – “Richard Jewell”
Annette Benning – “The Report”
Laura Dern – “Marriage Story”
Jennifer Lopez – “Hustlers”
Margot Robbie – “Bombshell”
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“Frozen 2”
“How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World”
“The Lion King”
“Missing Link”
“Toy Story 4”
BEST SCREENPLAY
“The Irishman”
“Marriage Story”
“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”
“Parasite”
“The Two Popes”
BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA
Brian Cox – “Succession”
Kit Harington – “Game of Thrones”
Rami Malek – “Mr. Robot”
Tobias Menzies – “The Crown”
Billy Porter – “Pose”
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“The Farewell”
“Les Misérables”
“Pain and Glory”
“Parasite”
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire”
BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY
Christina Applegate – “Dead to Me”
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – “Fleabag”
Natasha Lyonne – “Russian Doll”
Kirsten Dunst – “On Becoming a God in Central Florida”
Rachel Brosnahan – “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“Big Little Lies”
“The Crown”
“Killing Eve”
“The Morning Show”
“Succession”
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Alan Arkin – “The Kominsky Method”
Kieran Culkin – “Succession”
Andrew Scott – “Fleabag”
Stellan Skarsgård – “Chernobyl”
Henry Winkler – “Barry”
BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Chris Abbott – “Catch 22”
Sacha Baron Cohen – “The Spy”
Russell Crowe – “The Loudest Voice”
Jared Harris – “Chernobyl”
Sam Rockwell – “Fosse/Verdon”
BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY
Ben Platt – “The Politician”
Paul Rudd – “Living With Yourself”
Ramy Yousef – “Ramy”
Bill Hader – “Barry”
Michael Douglas – “The Kominsky Method”
What do you think of the winners? Let us know in the comments section below or on our Twitter account.
You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture