By Matt Neglia
The Critics Choice Association (CCA) aired the inaugural Super Awards on The CW Network announcing the winners in the most popular, fan-obsessed genres across both television and movies, including Superhero, Science Fiction/Fantasy, Horror, Action and Animation for 2020. The ceremony will stream for free tomorrow on The CW App and cwtv.com.
Click below to see the winners.
BEST ACTION MOVIE
Bad Boys For Life
Da 5 Bloods
Extraction
Greyhound
The Hunt
Mulan
The Outpost
Tenet
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Tom Hanks – Greyhound
Chris Hemsworth – Extraction
Caleb Landry Jones – The Outpost
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods
Will Smith – Bad Boys For Life
John David Washington – Tenet
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Betty Gilpin – The Hunt
Yifei Liu – Mulan
Blake Lively – The Rhythm Section
Iliza Shlesinger – Spenser Confidential
Hilary Swank – The Hunt
BEST ANIMATED MOVIE
Onward
Over the Moon
A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
Soul
The Willoughbys
Wolfwalkers
BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE
Jamie Foxx – Soul
Will Forte – The Willoughbys
Tom Holland – Onward
John Krasinski – Animal Crackers
Chris Pratt – Onward
Sam Rockwell – The One and Only Ivan
BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED MOVIE
Tina Fey – Soul
Honor Kneafsey – Wolfwalkers
Maya Rudolph – The Willoughbys
Phillipa Soo – Over the Moon
Octavia Spencer – Onward
Eva Whittaker – Wolfwalkers
BEST SUPERHERO MOVIE
Birds of Prey
The Old Guard
Secret Society of Second-Born Royals
Sonic The Hedgehog
Superman: Man of Tomorrow
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE
Skylar Astin – Secret Society of Second-Born Royals
Jim Carrey – Sonic The Hedgehog
Chiwetel Ejiofor – The Old Guard
Ewan McGregor – Birds of Prey
Ben Schwartz – Sonic The Hedgehog
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO MOVIE
Kiki Layne – The Old Guard
Peyton Elizabeth Lee – Secret Society of Second-Born Royals
Margot Robbie – Birds of Prey
Jurnee Smollett – Birds of Prey
Charlize Theron – The Old Guard
BEST HORROR MOVIE
Freaky
The Invisible Man
Relic
The Rental
Sputnik
BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR MOVIE
Ṣọpẹ Dìrísù – His House
Pyotr Fyodorov – Sputnik
Michiel Huisman – The Other Lamb
Dan Stevens – The Rental
Vince Vaughn – Freaky
BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR MOVIE
Haley Bennett – Swallow
Angela Bettis – 12 Hour Shift
Elisabeth Moss – The Invisible Man
Kathryn Newton – Freaky
Sheila Vand – The Rental
BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE
Love and Monsters
Palm Springs
Possessor
Synchronic
The Vast of Night
BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE
Christopher Abbott – Possessor
Jake Horowitz – The Vast of Night
Anthony Mackie – Synchronic
Andy Samberg – Palm Springs
J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs
BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY MOVIE
Ally Ioannides – Synchronic
Katherine Langford – Spontaneous
Sierra McCormick – The Vast of Night
Cristin Milioti – Palm Springs
Andrea Riseborough – Possessor
BEST VILLAIN IN A MOVIE
Jim Carrey – Sonic The Hedgehog
Katherine Langford – Spontaneous
Kathryn Newton – Freaky
Martin Short and Jane Krakowski – The Willoughbys
J.K. Simmons – Palm Springs
Hilary Swank – The Hunt
BEST ACTION SERIES
9-1-1
Hanna
Hunters
S.W.A.T.
Vikings
Warrior
BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION SERIES
Daveed Diggs – Snowpiercer
Andrew Koji – Warrior
Logan Lerman – Hunters
Alexander Ludwig – Vikings
Shemar Moore – S.W.A.T.
Al Pacino – Hunters
BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION SERIES
Angela Bassett – 9-1-1
Jennifer Connelly – Snowpiercer
Esme Creed-Miles – Hanna
Mireille Enos – Hanna
Katheryn Winnick – Vikings
Alison Wright – Snowpiercer
BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer
BoJack Horseman
Big Mouth
Central Park
Harley Quinn
Rick and Morty
Star Trek: Lower Decks
BEST VOICE ACTOR IN AN ANIMATED SERIES
Will Arnett – BoJack Horseman
H. Jon Benjamin – Archer
Nick Kroll – Big Mouth
John Mulaney – Big Mouth
Jack Quaid – Star Trek: Lower Decks
Justin Roiland – Rick and Morty
J.B. Smoove – Harley Quinn
BEST VOICE ACTRESS IN AN ANIMATED SERIES
Kaley Cuoco – Harley Quinn
Tawny Newsome – Star Trek: Lower Decks
Maya Rudolph – Big Mouth
Amy Sedaris – BoJack Horseman
Aisha Tyler – Archer
Jessica Walter – Archer
BEST SUPERHERO SERIES
The Boys
DC’s Legends of Tomorrow
Doom Patrol
The Flash
Lucifer
The Umbrella Academy
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPERHERO SERIES
Jon Cryer – Supergirl
Tom Ellis – Lucifer
Grant Gustin – The Flash
Antony Starr – The Boys
Karl Urban – The Boys
Cress Williams – Black Lightning
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPERHERO SERIES
Melissa Benoist – Supergirl
Aya Cash – The Boys
Diane Guerrero – Doom Patrol
Elizabeth Marvel – Helstrom
Lili Reinhart – Riverdale
Cobie Smulders – Stumptown
BEST HORROR SERIES
Evil
The Haunting of Bly Manor
Lovecraft Country
The Outsider
Supernatural
The Walking Dead
BEST ACTOR IN A HORROR SERIES
Jensen Ackles – Supernatural
Mike Colter – Evil
Michael Emerson – Evil
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country
Ben Mendelsohn – The Outsider
Jared Padalecki – Supernatural
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country
BEST ACTRESS IN A HORROR SERIES
Natalie Dormer – Penny Dreadful: City of Angels
Cynthia Erivo – The Outsider
Katja Herbers – Evil
T’Nia Miller – The Haunting of Bly Manor
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country
Victoria Pedretti – The Haunting of Bly Manor
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country
BEST SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES
The Mandalorian
Outlander
Raised By Wolves
Star Trek: Discovery
Star Trek: Picard
Upload
What We Do in the Shadows
BEST ACTOR IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES
Robbie Amell – Upload
Travis Fimmel – Raised by Wolves
Sam Heughan – Outlander
Kayvan Novak – What We Do in the Shadows
Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian
Nick Offerman – Devs
Patrick Stewart – Star Trek: Picard
BEST ACTRESS IN A SCIENCE FICTION/FANTASY SERIES
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander
Amanda Collin – Raised by Wolves
Natasia Demetriou – What We Do in the Shadows
Sonequa Martin-Green – Star Trek: Discovery
Thandie Newton – Westworld
Hilary Swank – Away
Jodie Whittaker – Doctor Who
BEST VILLAIN IN A SERIES
Tom Ellis – Lucifer
Abbey Lee – Lovecraft Country
Samantha Morton – The Walking Dead
Sarah Paulson – Ratched
Antony Starr – The Boys
Finn Wittrock – Ratched
You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture