By Matt Neglia
The 2014 NBP Film Community Awards are currently in their final week of voting (due August 29th). As some of you might have heard on yesterday’s podcast episode, we announced the internal staff voted 2014 NBP Film Award Nominations. Ballots have been sent to all members of the NBP Team to vote on for our winners, which we will announce on Episode 210 of the Next Best Picture Podcast. If you’re curious to see how your choices lined up with our’s check out the full list of nominations below!
BEST PICTURE
Birdman
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Interstellar
John Wick
Nightcrawler
Selma
Whiplash
BEST DIRECTOR
Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Damien Chazelle – Whiplash
Ava DuVernay – Selma
David Fincher – Gone Girl
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
BEST ENSEMBLE
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Pride
Selma
BEST ACTRESS
Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
Essie Davis – The Babadook
Julianne Moore – Still Alice
Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon – Wild
BEST ACTOR
Ralph Fiennes – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jake Gyllenhaal – Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton – Birdman
Matthew McConaughey – Interstellar
David Oyelowo – Selma
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
Rene Russo – Nightcrawler
Emma Stone – Birdman
Tilda Swinton – Snowpiercer
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
Edward Norton – Birdman
Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
J.K. Simmons – Whiplash
BEST YOUTH PERFORMANCE
Ellar Coltrane – Boyhood
Mackenzie Foy – Interstellar
Jaeden Martell – St. Vincent
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Noah Wiseman – The Babadook
BEST VOICE PERFORMANCE
F. Murray Abraham – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Will Arnett – The Lego Movie
Bradley Cooper – Guardians Of The Galaxy
Toby Kebbel – Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
Andy Serkis – Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
BEST BREAKOUT PERFORMANCE
Riz Ahmed – Nightcrawler
Carrie Coon – Gone Girl
Jack O’Connell – Starred Up
Tony Revolori – The Grand Budapest Hotel
Jenny Slate – Obvious Child
BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR
Ana Lily Amirpour – A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
Dan Gilroy – Nightcrawler
Jennifer Kent – The Babadook
Justin Simien – Dear White People
Chad Stahelski – John Wick
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Gone Girl
Inherent Vice
Snowpiercer
Whiplash
Wild
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Birdman
Boyhood
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Birdman
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Ida
Interstellar
BEST FILM EDITING
Edge Of Tomorrow
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Nightcrawler
Whiplash
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
Into the Woods
Snowpiercer
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Into The Woods
Maleficent
Selma
BEST MAKEUP & HAIRSTYLING
Foxcatcher
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Guardians Of The Galaxy
Into The Woods
Maleficent
BEST SOUND EDITING
American Sniper
Birdman
Edge Of Tomorrow
Interstellar
Whiplash
BEST SOUND MIXING
Birdman
Gone Girl
Interstellar
Snowpiercer
Whiplash
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
Edge Of Tomorrow
Guardians Of The Galaxy
Interstellar
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Gone Girl
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Interstellar
The Theory Of Everything
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Begin Again – Lost Stars
Beyond the Lights – Grateful
Boyhood – Split the Difference
The Lego Movie – Everything is Awesome
Selma – Glory
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls
How To Train Your Dragon 2
The Lego Movie
The Tale Of Princess Kaguya
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE
Force Majeure
Ida
Mommy
Two Days, One Night
Wild Tales
BEST DOCUMENTARY
Citezenfour
Finding Vivian Maier
The Last Days In Vietnam
Life Itself
Virunga
BEST ACTION FILM
Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes
Guardians Of The Galaxy
John Wick
The Raid 2
BEST COMEDY FILM
22 Jump Street
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Inherent Vice
Neighbors
Obvious Child
BEST SCI-FI/HORROR FILM
The Babadook
Edge Of Tomorrow
Interstellar
Snowpiercer
Under The Skin
BEST OVERLOOKED FILM
Calvary
The Immigrant
Locke
A Most Violent Year
Pride
NOMINATION TALLY
The Grand Budapest Hotel – 15
Gone Girl – 11
Interstellar – 10
Birdman – 10
Nightcrawler – 8
Whiplash – 7
Boyhood – 6
Selma – 6
Snowpiercer – 5
The Babadook – 4
Dawn Of The Planet Of The Apes – 4
Edge Of Tomorrow – 4
Foxcatcher – 4
Guardians Of The Galaxy – 4
Inherent Vice – 3
Into The Woods – 3
John Wick – 3
The Lego Movie – 3
Captain America: The Winter Soldier 2
Ida – 2
The Imitation Game – 2
Maleficent – 2
Obvious Child – 2
Pride – 2
Two Days, One Night – 2
Wild – 2
You can follow Matt and hear more of his thoughts on the Oscars and Film on Twitter at @NextBestPicture